Wodonga Council
Archive

Page URL: https://www.wodonga.vic.gov.au/Newsroom/Archive

Newsroom

/ Newsroom

Honour roll – our past Australia Day winners

13 Jan, 2020

Each year we celebrate the achievement and contribution of our local community members through the Australia Day awards.

Citizen of the Year Awards are held at Australia Day celebrations around the nation.

We host an event every year and a Citizen of the Year, Young Citizen of the Year and a community organisation are recognised.

Nominations for the awards are called for in September/October each year and close December 2, 2019.

The Australia Day organising committee, led by a councillor, chooses the award winners.

Below is the honour board.

Year

Citizen of the Year

Young Citizen of the Year

2019

Rupinder Kaur

Sheldon Smith

2018

Uta Wiltshire

Sheridan Williams

2017

Teju Chouhan

Jye McBurnie and Allanah McKeown

2016

Marie Elliot

Jacob Mildren

2015

Ian Elston

Liam Shay and Natasa Sojic

2014

Glenn Mackinnon

Samantha Treffers

2013

Pam Adams

Josie Lindner

2012

Dianne Mant

Tim Collins and Victoria Jones

2011

Jenny Black

Sophie Fuchen

2010

Geoff Smith

Ashlea Bennett and Joshua Collins

2009

Bryan Watson

Jacob Hampton

2008

Sue Cardwell

Dan Collins

2007

Andrew Waite

Sarah Dechert

2006

Jim Parker

Grace Van Kalken

2005

Allan Bounader

Patrea Quine

2004

John Byrne

Nathan Ahrens and Melissa Walker

2003

Betty Waite

Alicia Hanna and Matthew Quine

2002

Jean Whitla

Luke Broadhurst and Ebony Maygar

2001

Barbara Prenter

Melissa McDougall

2000

Betty McLean

Leah Foster

1999

Eddie Kneebone

Jacqueline Hanna and Shareen Janetzki

1998

Robert Hall

Kirsty Leach

1997

Jim Saleeba

Natasha Dean

1996

The award dating system changed
and no award was given this year

The award dating system changed
and no award was given for this year.

1995

David Mann

Marie Rauter

1994

Bill Grant

No award given

1993

Walter Taylor

Robert Spurr

1992

Bill Proud

Mark Dowlan

1991

Dawn Richardson

Nichole Chambers

1990

Elizabeth McGrath

Tammy Miller

1989

Jim Costelloe

Jonathon Van Ree

1988

Leo Mulqueeney

Tania Tait

1987

Bruce Morrison

Brenda Keenan

1986

Margaret Andrews

David Boyle

1985

Bill Orr

Dallas Hemphill

1984

No award given

Jacqueline Harris

1983

No award given

Tracey Foard

1982

Bill Buckpitt

Alison Evans

1981

No award given

Andrew Freeman and Diane Simpson

1980

No award given

Belinda Bruning