City of Wodonga

UV
 

Privacy

See a full copy of Wodonga City Council's Privacy Policy.

Website privacy statement

Wodonga City Council is committed to protecting your privacy and the responsible handling of your personal information. This commitment is supported by the new laws dealing with personal information that may be collected by the council in undertaking its statutory functions and other activities.


Website cookies

You can access and browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. However, when you visit this website, Wodonga City Council collects information about your visit using a cookie. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your internet browser settings you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use those services that require registration in order to participate.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address (this number is assigned to your computer when you access the internet);
  • The domain name of the account you are using to access the internet (for example, .com , .com.au , .net , .org);
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • The address of the last site you visited (if you linked to this site from another website);
  • The operating system you are using (for example, Windows, Mac OSX, Linux) ; and
  • The type of browser you are using (for example, Firefox, Safari, Netscape, Internet Explorer).

The council uses this data to aggregate information about the length and number of visits to our site and the popularity of various areas of our website. The council will not attempt to identify individuals from the above records the server automatically generates, unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.


 Top of page Top of page

Collection, use and disclosure of information

If you provide personal details to the council on any online form and tick the 'Remember my details' option, your contact details will be retained for the next time you use that form, by being saved as a cookie on the computer you are currently using. However, the subject matter you send us is not saved in this cookie.

If you subscribe to any subscription-based email services offered through this website or via email, your personal details will only be used for the purposes of sending you information on topics that you have selected as those that you are interested in. You can change your personal details and selection of topics of interest at anytime. If you choose to remove yourself from subscription based email services, your personal details will be permanently erased from our database.

The council will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use.

The information the council collects may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve the services to the community. We will never reveal personal information we collect to third parties, unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The council will also protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. The council will utilise appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access and improper use of the information.


 Top of page Top of page

Freedom of information

Further information regarding an individual's right of access and categories of exempt documents can also be obtained from foi.vic.gov.au


 Top of page Top of page

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to gather statistics.

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and javascript code to collect information about visitors to the Wodonga City Council website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they did on the site. It does not track bill payment transactions.

For privacy information about this product, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy.


 Top of page Top of page

Google Maps and Google Street View

Wodonga City Council sometimes uses Google Maps and Google Street View on this website. All data is used under licence from Google and all data remains the property of Google. The council has no control and therefore no responsibility over the content of maps, data, images or photographs contained in the Google Maps and Street View services, or any other Google services that the council may utilise.

The use of these services are provided in good faith to visitors of this website. Wodonga City Council does not collect any data on maps searched for on this website beyond collecting aggregate and anonymous data for statistical purposes.

For privacy information about this product, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy.


 Top of page Top of page

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details on the home page of our website. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us to retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. However, if that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.


 Top of page Top of page

Enewsletters

Wodonga Council is committed to protecting your privacy. When you subscribe to email alerts, we only use your personal information to send email alerts about the topics you have subscribed to.

Enewsletters are distributed using tools provided by Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor is an Australian company with servers in the United States of America. Information you provide when you subscribe will be transferred to Campaign Monitor's server in the USA. By subscribing, you agree to this transfer. Wodonga Council will take the steps necessary to ensure that collection, storage and use of your personal information is compliant with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. For more information, please go to our Privacy Policy. Except as described above, your personal details will not be given to any other person or agency external to the council without your consent unless required or authorised by law.


 Top of page Top of page

Internet payments

When you make payments through this website, the transaction is through a safe and secure connection.


 Top of page Top of page

Links to other websites

The above statements only apply to the Wodonga City Council's website. They do not apply to any of the council's linked websites. Links to other relevant websites have been provided in good faith, as a community service. When you click through to one of these linked websites, the council recommends you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.


Top of page Top of page

Future changes

Wodonga City Council reserves the right to update its Privacy Statement to reflect technological changes, the council policy and community feedback. You should therefore refer to this statement from time to time.


 Top of page Top of page

Further information

If you have any additional queries or need further information regarding privacy issues, please contact the governance officer on (02) 6022 9300 or info@wodonga.vic.gov.au


 Top of page Top of page


Last updated: 05-08-2016

Share this page